Cacheability - changed in Varnish 2?

Poul-Henning Kamp phk at
Thu Jan 29 11:47:34 CET 2009

In message <49818470.10606 at>, Anton Stonor writes:
>Poul-Henning Kamp wrote:
>> I hope we don't ship varnish that way on any platforms, the default
>> ttl should be 120 seconds...
>No, the "0" default ttl comes from this one:
> From the changelog: "Add a default_ttl of zero seconds to the Varnish 
>runner to avoid a Varnish bug with the handling of an Expires header 
>with a date in the past."

That's been fixed, but I can't remember if it made it back to 2.0.x

Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk at FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.

More information about the varnish-misc mailing list